Get started5 Woodside is a four-bedroom detached house in Barnard Castle (DL12 8DY). It has a recorded floor area of 188 m² (around 2024 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump.
At 188 m² the property is well over the postcode median (141 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £452,000 is 45.8% above the 2021 sale price. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £310,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Woodside's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£452,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£310,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 5 Woodside stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,649
Street avg £1,946
Floor Area
188 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

23 June 2021Most recent
£310,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL12 8DY: £363,500 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
DL12 8PD
Woodside — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Montalbo Nursery & Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB