Get started23 Woodside is a four-bedroom detached house in Barnard Castle (DL12 8DY). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1522 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £362,000 is 44.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 20.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in February 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
23 Woodside's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jul 2020
23 Woodside changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 10 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 10 years.
Habitable Rooms for 23 Woodside runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,768
Street avg £1,936
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

28 February 2018Most recent
£250,000
-19.4%over 1 year16 December 2016
£310,000
+9.9%over 2 years30 May 2014
£282,000
-2.4%over 3 years18 March 2011
£289,000
+37.6%over 3 years9 November 2007
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL12 8DY: £363,500 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
DL12 8RP
Woodside — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Montalbo Nursery & Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.