Get started6 Brookview Court is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Borrowash, Derby, Derby (DE72 3XF). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band A. At 37 m² this is the 11th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–49 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (80 versus a worst of 57). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 sits 112% above the 2025 sale of £50,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£126/sq ft) was about 35.6% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £50,000 — fresh data. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
6 Brookview Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 6 Brookview Court was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.7% per year over 19 years.
£50,000
Growth on file: -2.7% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 6 Brookview Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,351
Street avg £2,012
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 39 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

30 May 2025Most recent
£50,000
-24.8%over 6 years31 October 2018
£66,500
-20.8%over 12 years24 February 2006
£83,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3XF: £65,000 (2021–2020).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
DE72 3DW
Barrons Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Ashbrook Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.