Get started6 Ryal Close is a detached house in Ockbrook, Derby, Derby (DE72 3TG). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £261,000 sits 100.8% above the 2018 sale of £130,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 36.1% below the postcode norm. Last sold in April 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Rear of property
Single storey rear extension (replacing existing conservatory) & alterations to roof and re-cladding of existing garage
6 Ryal Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 23 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 23 years.
6 Ryal Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,566
Street avg £2,684
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

30 April 2018Most recent
£130,000
-26.0%over 13 years15 November 2004
£175,750
+8.5%over 1 year27 August 2003
£162,000
+170.0%over 8 years28 April 1995
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3TG: £267,500 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
DE72 3LF
The Ridings — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Redhill Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.