Get started5 Yew Tree Avenue is a two-bedroom property in Ockbrook, Derby, Derby (DE72 3TB). It has council tax band C. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since October 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
5 Yew Tree Avenue changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£174,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 1 year.
24 October 2007Most recent
£174,000
+8.8%Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

19 October 2007
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3TB: £235,000 (2025–2019).
DE72 3GW
Pares Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Redhill Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB