Get started3 Orchard Close is a detached house in Ockbrook, Derby, Derby (DE72 3RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 763 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £299,000 sits 57.4% above the 2009 sale of £190,000. At 71 m² it's 20.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 9 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
3 Orchard Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 May 2019
3 Orchard Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 11 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 11 years.
On co₂ emissions, 3 Orchard Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,679
Street avg £3,994
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Collier Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

2 October 2009Most recent
£190,000
+124.9%over 11 years25 September 1998
£84,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3RQ: £375,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
DE72 3JE
Closest school
0.4 km
Redhill Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB