Get started39 Cleveland Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Draycott, Derby, Derby (DE72 3NR). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2012) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 23.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 50% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £180,000 in July 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 73 m² it's 25.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Dec 2022
Price for 39 Cleveland Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 22 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 22 years.
39 Cleveland Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,466
Street avg £2,369
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

23 July 2021Most recent
£180,000
+44.0%over 14 years27 October 2006
£125,000
+142.7%over 5 years31 October 2000
£51,500
+18.4%over 1 year25 June 1999
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3NR: £390,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
DE72 3DL
Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Draycott Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.