Get started4 Draycott Mill is a mid-terrace house in Draycott, Derby, Derby (DE72 3NB). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 116 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (53–116 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 38 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £200,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 18 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 18 years.
4 Draycott Mill outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,724
Street avg £1,791
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

16 April 2021Most recent
£200,000
+27.0%over 16 years24 March 2005
£157,500
+43.2%over 1 year8 December 2003
£110,000
+6.3%26 September 2003
£103,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3NB: £170,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
DE72 3JR
Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Draycott Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.