Get started8 Charnwood Avenue is a semi-detached house in Borrowash, Derby, Derby (DE72 3JA). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a C (score 71).
At 111 m² the property is well over the postcode median (58 m² across 40 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 is 43.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£138/sq ft) was about 17.2% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: October 2018 at £165,000.
8 Charnwood Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£165,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 8 Charnwood Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,486
Street avg £2,053
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Priorway Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

12 October 2018Most recent
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3JA: £202,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
DE72 3AA
Closest school
0.5 km
Ashbrook Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB