Get started6 Chevin Avenue is a two-bedroom detached house in Borrowash, Derby, Derby (DE72 3HR). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 961 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 sits 83.8% above the 2011 sale of £130,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 31.6% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). 15 years since the last transfer (October 2011).
6 Chevin Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Sept 2021
6 Chevin Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£130,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Chevin Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,456
Street avg £2,970
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chevin Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

28 October 2011Most recent
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3HR: £260,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
DE72 3AA
Closest school
0.2 km
Ashbrook Infant School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB