Get started14 Deans Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Borrowash, Derby, Derby (DE72 3HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 48.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £225,000 in November 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 19 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 14 Deans Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,082
Street avg £2,431
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chevin Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 November 2023Most recent
£225,000
+24.3%over 2 years23 March 2021
£181,000
+44.8%over 3 years20 October 2017
£125,000
+13.6%over 13 years9 July 2004
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3HQ: £191,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
DE72 3AA
Closest school
0.1 km
Ashbrook Infant School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.