Get started12 Bradbury Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Borrowash, Derby, Derby (DE72 3GY). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 599 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £246,000 sits 51.9% above the 2015 sale of £162,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 22.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Bradbury Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Oct 2018
12 Bradbury Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 20 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 12 Bradbury Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,911
Street avg £2,749
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

22 September 2015Most recent
£162,000
+19.1%over 6 years10 September 2009
£136,000
+60.0%over 7 years5 November 2001
£85,000
+35.0%over 6 years5 May 1995
£62,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3GY: £175,200 (2020–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
DE72 3DL
Shacklecross Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Ashbrook Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.