Get started31 Carlin Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Breaston, Derby, Derby (DE72 3EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 is 12.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£409/sq ft) was about 46.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £237,500 in May 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£237,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 31 Carlin Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,398
Street avg £3,862
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Firfield Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

21 May 2021Most recent
£237,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3EJ: £245,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
DE72 3LF
Closest school
0.3 km
Firfield Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB