Get started19 Lawrence Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Breaston, Derby, Derby (DE72 3BY). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 is 12.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 41.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2023 for £215,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 19 Lawrence Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 27 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 19 Lawrence Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,829
Street avg £2,383
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

17 January 2023Most recent
£215,000
+220.9%over 20 years18 November 2002
£67,000
+11.8%9 July 2002
£59,950
+122.0%over 6 years19 October 1995
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3BY: £232,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
DE72 3AA
The Navigation — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Firfield Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.