Get startedThe Mansion is a property in Aston-On-Trent, Derby, Derby (DE72 2DE). It has council tax band E.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last sale on file: £230,000 in November 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
The Mansion has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£230,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 19 years.
21 November 2022Most recent
£230,000
+52.3%over 8 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

4 July 2014
£151,000
-30.4%over 7 years8 September 2006
£217,000
+27.7%over 11 months23 September 2005
£169,950
+88.8%over 2 years23 May 2003
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 2DE: £300,000 (2025–2020).
The Mansion Flat 2 Aston Hall Drive Aston On Trent Derby
Sold Jul 2025
The Mansion Flat 4 Aston Hall Drive Aston On Trent Derby
Sold Dec 2021
The Mansion Flat 7 Aston Hall Drive Aston On Trent Derby
Sold Sept 2021
The Mansion Flat 1 Aston Hall Drive Aston On Trent Derby
Sold Sept 2021
The Mansion Flat 9 Aston Hall Drive Aston On Trent Derby
Sold Jan 2020
DE72 2DE
Recreation Ground — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Aston-on-Trent Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.