Get started26 Aston Hall Drive is a mid-terrace house in Aston-On-Trent, Derby, Derby (DE72 2DD). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 58.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 40 m² it sits well below the postcode median (132 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold June 2020 for £125,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
26 Aston Hall Drive sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
26 Aston Hall Drive has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 16 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 26 Aston Hall Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,125
Street avg £2,550
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

5 June 2020Most recent
£125,000
+42.0%over 8 years5 August 2011
£88,000
-27.9%over 3 years20 December 2007
£122,000
+18.4%over 2 years14 October 2005
£103,000
+13.2%31 August 2005
£91,000
+10.3%over 1 year25 February 2004
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 2DD: £275,000 (2021–2019).
27 Aston Hall Drive Aston On Trent Derby
Sold Sept 2021
23 Aston Hall Drive Aston On Trent Derby
Sold Sept 2021
9 Aston Hall Drive Aston On Trent Derby
Sold Aug 2021
19 Aston Hall Drive Aston On Trent Derby
Sold Jan 2021
29 Aston Hall Drive Aston On Trent Derby
Sold Sept 2019
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Recreation Ground — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Aston-on-Trent Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.