Get started14 Aumonier Way is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Alfreton (DE55 7QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2018) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £261,000 is 12% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 16.5% below the postcode norm. At 114 m² it's 21.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 72 EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £233,000.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 6 years.
£233,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 6 years.
14 Aumonier Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,044
Street avg £2,418
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 97 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Chatham Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

12 July 2024Most recent
£233,000
+34.9%over 6 years12 July 2018
£172,760
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 7QQ: £262,000 (2025–2025).
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 5 years
DE55 7FX
Closest school
0.3 km
Leys Junior School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB