Get started4 Melrose Way is a five-bedroom detached house in Oakerthorpe, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 7PF). It has a recorded floor area of 191 m² (around 2056 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £502,000 is 19.5% above the 2018 sale price. 8 years since the last transfer (March 2018). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
4 Melrose Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 May 2024
£502,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.4% per year over 8 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: -0.4% per year over 8 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Melrose Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,199
Street avg £2,093
Floor Area
191 m²
Street avg 206 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 March 2018Most recent
£420,000
-3.4%over 7 years29 March 2010
£435,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 7PF: £415,000 (2021–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
DE55 7HX
Fourlane Ends — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
South Wingfield Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB