Get started2 Lakeside is a four-bedroom detached house in Oakerthorpe, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 7PE). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1765 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 158.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £640,000 in February 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 2 Lakeside has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£604,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 22 years.
£640,000
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 22 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Holm Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 February 2024Most recent
£640,000
+93.9%over 10 years7 June 2013
£330,000
+0.8%over 9 years7 April 2004
£327,500
+367.9%over 1 year13 June 2002
£70,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in DE55 7PE: £226,500 (2016–2002).
DE55 7PY
Closest school
1.2 km
South Wingfield Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.