Get started31 Alfred Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Alfreton (DE55 7JD). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2022. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
At 83 m² it's 15.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 41 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 37.1% above the 2022 sale price. Sold May 2022 for £114,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£114,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
31 Alfred Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,380
Street avg £1,812
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Alfred Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 May 2022Most recent
£114,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 7JD: £180,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
DE55 7QH
Closest school
0.3 km
Woodbridge Junior School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.2dB