Get started3 Birchwood Road is a semi-detached house in Alfreton (DE55 7HB). It has a recorded floor area of 25 m² (around 269 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 sits 96.5% above the 2012 sale of £86,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 261.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 25 m² it sits well below the postcode median (82 m² across 43 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in June 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
3 Birchwood Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Oct 2022
3 Birchwood Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 12 years.
£86,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 12 years.
3 Birchwood Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,440
Street avg £1,356
Floor Area
25 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chatham Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (45 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 June 2012Most recent
£86,000
+52.2%over 11 years2 February 2001
£56,500
+28.4%over 11 months17 March 2000
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 7HB: £283,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
DE55 7JD
Closest school
0.3 km
Leys Junior School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.