Get started20 Birchwood Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Alfreton (DE55 7HB). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 is 33.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 72.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 43 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £187,500 in April 2019.
20 Birchwood Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 17 years.
£187,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 17 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 20 Birchwood Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,752
Street avg £1,421
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chatham Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

10 April 2019Most recent
£187,500
+9.3%over 12 years1 September 2006
£171,500
+121.3%over 4 years28 March 2002
£77,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 7HB: £283,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
DE55 7NE
Closest school
0.3 km
Leys Junior School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.