Get started17 Northfield is a detached house in Shirland, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6LT). It has a recorded floor area of 264 m² (around 2842 sq ft). The latest certificate (December 2020) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
At 264 m² the property is well over the postcode median (178 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £727,000 is 17.3% above the 2020 sale price. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £620,000.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£727,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£620,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 17 Northfield lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,348
Street avg £2,477
Floor Area
264 m²
Street avg 162 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

18 December 2020Most recent
£620,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6LT: £195,000 (2024–2021).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 5 years
Common Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Shirland Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB