Get started567 Station Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Morton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6HN). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 sits 60% above the 2017 sale of £75,000. At 61 m² it's 27.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 18 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in December 2017.
567 Station Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 14 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 14 years.
567 Station Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,230
Street avg £1,657
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

8 December 2017Most recent
£75,000
+70.5%over 14 years5 December 2003
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6HN: £149,000 (2024–2021).
The Stones Station Road Morton Alfreton
Sold Feb 2024
2 The Laurels Station Road Morton Alfreton
Sold Dec 2022
569 Station Road Morton Alfreton
Sold Sept 2022
Springbrook House Station Road Morton Alfreton
Sold Feb 2022
Kinthaley Station Road Morton Alfreton
Sold Apr 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
DE55 6GL
Corner Pin — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Morton Primary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.