Get started2 The Laurels is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Morton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6HN). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 32% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £149,000 in December 2022. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 The Laurels has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 20 years.
£149,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 20 years.
2 The Laurels is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,840
Street avg £1,619
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

2 December 2022Most recent
£149,000
+36.7%over 1 year6 July 2021
£109,000
+11.2%over 5 years8 January 2016
£98,000
+15.3%over 1 year29 August 2014
£85,000
-8.1%over 7 years30 November 2006
£92,500
+105.6%over 4 years22 November 2002
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6HN: £215,000 (2024–2019).
The Stones Station Road Morton Alfreton
Sold Feb 2024
569 Station Road Morton Alfreton
Sold Sept 2022
Springbrook House Station Road Morton Alfreton
Sold Feb 2022
Kinthaley Station Road Morton Alfreton
Sold Apr 2021
1 The Laurels Station Road Morton Alfreton
Sold Sept 2019
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
DE55 6FY
Corner Pin — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Morton Primary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.