Get started136 Main Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Morton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6HL). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 is 18.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 20.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £128,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
136 Main Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Mar 2025
136 Main Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 26 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 26 years.
136 Main Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,455
Street avg £1,730
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

6 May 2022Most recent
£128,000
+60.0%over 15 years31 January 2007
£80,000
+14.4%over 2 years20 February 2004
£69,950
+149.8%over 7 years24 May 1996
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6HL: £155,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
DE55 6FY
Pit Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Morton Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.