Get started91 Main Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Morton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6HL). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft). The latest certificate (April 2014) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£335/sq ft) was about 250.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £285,000 in August 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 84% of similar EPCs).
91 Main Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Apr 2024
Latest sale on 91 Main Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 10 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 10 years.
Price per m² for 91 Main Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,608
Street avg £1,628
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 81 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

22 August 2024Most recent
£285,000
+1.8%over 1 year6 January 2023
£279,950
+24.4%over 3 years8 March 2019
£225,000
+36.4%over 4 years7 January 2015
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6HL: £145,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 8 years
DE55 6BA
Pit Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Morton Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.