Get started134 Main Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Morton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6HL). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 16.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 32.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs). Sold May 2022 for £134,950. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 12 years.
£134,950
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 12 years.
On epc rating, 134 Main Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,534
Street avg £1,727
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 May 2022Most recent
£134,950
+60.7%over 11 years15 October 2010
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6HL: £155,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
DE55 6FY
Pit Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Morton Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB