Get started6 Fern Lea is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Shirland, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6EP). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 is 23.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 51.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2020 at £150,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Fern Lea's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Nov 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 23 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 23 years.
6 Fern Lea outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,679
Street avg £2,304
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

23 June 2020Most recent
£150,000
+32.7%over 5 years12 March 2015
£113,000
+33.7%over 11 years9 January 2004
£84,500
+79.8%over 6 years21 March 1997
£46,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6EP: £160,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
DE55 6FY
Strettea Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Mickley Village Primary and Nursery School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.