Get started1 Fern Lea is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Shirland, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6EP). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 is 21.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 85% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £160,000 in February 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Fern Lea has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 24 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 1 Fern Lea stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,857
Street avg £2,282
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 February 2021Most recent
£160,000
+17.6%over 4 years9 December 2016
£136,000
+36.0%over 7 years20 November 2009
£99,995
+112.8%over 12 years25 March 1997
£46,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6EP: £160,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
DE55 6FY
Strettea Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Mickley Village Primary and Nursery School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.