Get started2 New Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Higham, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6BP). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 776 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 sits 66.3% above the 2013 sale of £80,000. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in October 2013. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs).
2 New Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jul 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 19 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 2 New Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,110
Street avg £1,124
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

21 October 2013Most recent
£80,000
2 March 2010
£80,000
+19.4%over 6 years19 June 2003
£67,000
+106.2%over 3 years10 January 2000
£32,500
+20.4%over 4 years17 March 1995
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6BP: £125,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
DE55 6GL
Strettea Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Shirland Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.