Get started3 New Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Higham, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6BP). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 is 13.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 83.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £125,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Mar 2024
3 New Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 21 years.
£125,500
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 3 New Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,846
Street avg £1,081
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

24 July 2024Most recent
£125,500
+7.3%over 2 years28 March 2022
£117,000
+50.0%over 18 years26 March 2004
£78,000
+39.3%over 7 months21 August 2003
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6BP: £126,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
DE55 6BA
Strettea Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Shirland Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.