Get started17 New Street is a mid-terrace house in Higham, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6BP). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 sits 82.1% above the 2016 sale of £72,500. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in September 2016. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 18 years.
£72,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£1,051
Street avg £1,127
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

26 September 2016Most recent
£72,500
-19.4%over 9 years18 May 2007
£90,000
+4.0%over 1 year8 November 2005
£86,500
+22.7%over 1 year22 October 2004
£70,500
+114.0%over 4 years20 October 2000
£32,950
+23.2%over 2 years21 August 1998
£26,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6BP: £125,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Strettea Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Shirland Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.