Get started21 Bevan Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Shirland, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6BD). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1315 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2009) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 122 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 sits 77.2% above the 2013 sale of £158,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 19.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in October 2013.
21 Bevan Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jun 2019
Latest sale on 21 Bevan Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -5.3% per year over 2 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: -5.3% per year over 2 years.
EPC Rating for 21 Bevan Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,293
Street avg £1,456
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

4 October 2013Most recent
£158,000
-12.2%over 2 years13 May 2011
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6BD: £131,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
DE55 6LF
Cross Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Shirland Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB