Get started30 Bevan Street is a mid-terrace house in Shirland, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6BD). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 86.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £135,000 — fresh data.
30 Bevan Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Aug 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 25 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 25 years.
EPC Rating for 30 Bevan Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,015
Street avg £1,400
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

13 December 2024Most recent
£135,000
+16.4%over 4 years19 October 2020
£115,950
+59.9%over 4 years17 December 2015
£72,500
+113.2%over 16 years3 September 1999
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6BD: £130,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
DE55 6DG
Cross Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Shirland Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.