Get started11 Bevan Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Shirland, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6BD). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Held since March 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 21.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 is 27.3% above the 2008 sale price. At 88 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Bevan Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.7% per year over 6 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 21.7% per year over 6 years.
11 Bevan Street outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,250
Street avg £1,459
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

14 March 2008Most recent
£110,000
+15.8%over 2 years24 February 2006
£95,000
+173.4%over 3 years3 May 2002
£34,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6BD: £131,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
DE55 6LF
Cross Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Shirland Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.