Get started16 Main Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Shirland, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6BB). It has a recorded floor area of 235 m² (around 2524 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £518,000 is 32.8% above the 2016 sale price. At 235 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in August 2016.
16 Main Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jun 2021
16 Main Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£518,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 15 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 16 Main Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,663
Street avg £1,523
Floor Area
235 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

10 August 2016Most recent
£390,000
+59.2%over 15 years11 May 2001
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6BB: £230,500 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
DE55 6FZ
Pit Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Shirland Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB