Get started32 Manor Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5UQ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 62% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £154,000.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
32 Manor Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 27 years.
£154,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 27 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 32 Manor Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,265
Street avg £1,598
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
George And Dragon — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 November 2023Most recent
£154,000
+54.1%over 7 years29 March 2016
£99,950
+5.3%over 9 years19 December 2006
£94,950
+171.3%over 10 years15 November 1996
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5UQ: £148,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
DE55 5AE
Closest school
0.3 km
Newton Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.