Get started26 Manor Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5UQ). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 is 18.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 90.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £173,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
26 Manor Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Sept 2023
Price for 26 Manor Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 23 years.
£173,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 26 Manor Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,662
Street avg £1,559
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
George And Dragon — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

4 July 2021Most recent
£173,000
+52.4%over 11 years2 July 2010
£113,500
+224.3%over 12 years13 February 1998
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5UQ: £148,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
DE55 5JA
Closest school
0.3 km
Newton Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.