Get started19 Meadow Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5TW). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 is 13.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 62.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £157,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 19 Meadow Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 18 years.
£157,500
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 18 years.
Habitable Rooms for 19 Meadow Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,864
Street avg £2,187
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Meadow Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

14 July 2022Most recent
£157,500
+26.5%over 15 years29 March 2007
£124,500
+0.8%over 1 year25 May 2005
£123,500
+45.3%over 10 months30 July 2004
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5TW: £145,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
DE55 5TP
Closest school
0.2 km
Newton Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.