Get started10 Meadow Grove is a two-bedroom detached house in Newton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5TW). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 is 20% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 81.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2025 for £145,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Meadow Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 18 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 18 years.
Years Held for 10 Meadow Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,085
Street avg £2,169
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Meadow Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 November 2025Most recent
£145,000
+38.1%over 11 years13 December 2013
£105,000
-2.8%over 4 years12 June 2009
£108,000
+20.0%over 2 years21 May 2007
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5TW: £145,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
DE55 5TP
Closest school
0.2 km
Newton Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.