Get started32 Charnwood Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5SB). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since September 1997 — that's 29 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -26.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 sits 440% above the 1997 sale of £30,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£30/sq ft) was about 71.3% below the postcode norm. At 92 m² it's 26.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 13 EPCs).
32 Charnwood Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jan 2019
32 Charnwood Crescent's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -26.1% per year over 1 year.
£30,000
Growth on file: -26.1% per year over 1 year.
32 Charnwood Crescent is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£326
Street avg £1,550
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Community Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

15 September 1997Most recent
£30,000
-26.1%over 9 months13 December 1996
£40,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5SB: £90,000 (2024–2007).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
DE55 5AE
Closest school
0.1 km
Newton Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.