Get started16 Charnwood Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5SB). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 923 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in August 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 sits 67.8% above the 2007 sale of £90,000. At 86 m² it's 17.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 13 EPCs).
16 Charnwood Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jul 2020
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£90,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 16 Charnwood Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,050
Street avg £1,369
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Community Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

2 August 2007Most recent
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5SB: £90,000 (2024–2005).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
DE55 5JQ
Closest school
0.1 km
Newton Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.6dB