Get started9 Wire Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5SA). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 88 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 sits 52.6% above the 2015 sale of £97,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£102/sq ft) was about 25.3% below the postcode norm. Last sold in June 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Nov 2024
9 Wire Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£97,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 9 Wire Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,102
Street avg £1,728
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Community Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.9dB

19 June 2015Most recent
£97,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5SA: £162,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
DE55 5TP
Closest school
0.2 km
Newton Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.2dB