Get started5 Wire Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5SA). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 86 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 sits 92.2% above the 2016 sale of £64,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£69/sq ft) was about 49.6% below the postcode norm. Last sold in August 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 May 2026
5 Wire Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£64,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Wire Lane is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£744
Street avg £1,779
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Community Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.9dB

31 August 2016Most recent
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5SA: £162,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
DE55 5TP
Closest school
0.2 km
Newton Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.2dB