Get started5 Brooke Street is a detached house in Tibshelf, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5PW). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since January 2016. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 sits 52% above the 2017 sale of £125,000. At 135 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 9 years ago, in August 2017. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Brooke Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 15 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 5 Brooke Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£926
Street avg £1,026
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brooke Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 August 2017Most recent
£125,000
+15.7%over 1 year3 June 2016
£108,000
-5.2%over 8 years16 August 2007
£113,950
+23.9%over 3 years30 April 2004
£92,000
+46.0%over 1 year14 February 2003
£63,000
+89.5%over 11 months27 March 2002
£33,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5PW: £137,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
DE55 5JQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Tibshelf Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.