Get started47 Brooke Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tibshelf, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5PW). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 is 10.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 82.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £117,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Dec 2025
47 Brooke Street saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 7 years.
£117,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 7 years.
Floor Area for 47 Brooke Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,560
Street avg £998
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brooke Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

17 March 2023Most recent
£117,000
+37.6%over 3 years1 April 2019
£85,000
+28.8%over 3 years11 March 2016
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5PW: £142,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
DE55 5TP
Closest school
0.2 km
Tibshelf Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.