Get startedThe Bungalow is a four-bedroom detached house in Tibshelf, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5PF). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1521 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £337,000 is 34.8% above the 2013 sale price. At 141 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in March 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
The Bungalow's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Oct 2018
The Bungalow has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey extension to rear
Latest sale on The Bungalow was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 18 years.
£249,950
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 18 years.
The Bungalow is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,769
Street avg £2,313
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of split level extension to rear
15 March 2013Most recent
£249,950
+8.7%over 6 years5 October 2006
£230,000
+60.8%over 4 years11 September 2002
£143,000
+68.2%over 4 years3 June 1998
£85,000
+13.3%over 3 years25 May 1995
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5PF: £174,000 (2019–2002).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
DE55 5AR
Staffa Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Town End Junior School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.