Get started2 Recreation Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Blackwell, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5LW). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Held since April 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 19.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 is 29.6% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 68.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.1% per year over 6 years.
£152,000
Growth on file: 19.1% per year over 6 years.
On habitable rooms, 2 Recreation Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,764
Street avg £2,227
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 April 2006Most recent
£152,000
+187.1%over 6 years7 April 2000
£52,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5LW: £145,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
DE55 5PZ
Wilson Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Blackwell Community Primary and Nursery School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.