Get started3 Recreation Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackwell, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5LW). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 is 40.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 35.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
3 Recreation Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Nov 2022
3 Recreation Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 19 years.
£117,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 19 years.
3 Recreation Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,176
Street avg £2,276
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

12 July 2017Most recent
£117,500
+25.0%over 4 years3 June 2013
£94,000
-3.1%over 5 years11 April 2008
£97,000
+148.7%over 6 years12 April 2001
£39,000
+5.4%over 3 years9 April 1998
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5LW: £145,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
DE55 5TP
Wilson Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Blackwell Community Primary and Nursery School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.